U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission announced a voluntary recall of 160 REI Equipment bicycles due to a fall hazard. The alloy steerer tube on REI’s Novara Fusion bicycles could separate from the fork, causing a rider to lose control, the commission said in a statement.


The bicycles were imported from Taiwan by Recreational Equipment Inc., doing business as Novara, of Kent, Wash., and sold nationwide at REI stores from November 2009 through November 2010. They were sold for between $600 and $900. The bicycles were sold in two sizes. The Step Through bicycles were sold in extra small and small. The Fusion bicycles were sold in medium, large and extra large.
Consumers were advised to stop using the bicycles and contact an REI store to arrange for installation of a free replacement fork. Consumers can call 800-426-4840 for information.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *